Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 24th, 2018

This document explains what kind of Data EnergyElephant Ltd collects and stores in connection with the operation of the EnergyElephant Platform.

Overview

For the most part, Data that is collected and stored on our platform is added directly by you when you upload Energy Bills. We process this data to provide You with energy analysis. We have always considered Your Data to belong to you, and the recently introduced GDPR codifies this approach. We do not share data with any 3rd parties, and we do not use third party tracking for logged in users.

Data We Collect

Where possible we avoid collecting irrelevant and unnecessary personal data.

Personal Data

Email Address: Like many websites we store email addresses for login & notification purposes. You may also choose to subscribe to our Mailing List.

Address/Location: To improve user experience we determine and store the origin country for each user account when created. When Data is added by a user we will store the address of the Meter Point, and attempt to determine the location. This enables us to match meter readings to the correct Meter Point. We also store location information when you submit a meter reading using our App(if you have approved location sharing in the App)

IP Address: All websites are aware of user IP addresses to function. This data is stored in our logging system for security & audit purposes.

Other Data

Energy Usage Data: To provide our energy analysis service we store a range of energy data for each user.

Browser Information: To help diagnose problems we track browser data when an error is reported to us.

Cookies: To track authentication and permissions for users we use cookies. For website users who are not logged in we use 3rd party tracking cookies from Google Analytics.

Data We Process

Energy Data

When You upload Energy Bills or Meter Reading photos to our platform, we process this Data to extract all relevant energy data. This extracted Data is used to provide You with Energy Analysis services. All Data processing is automated, however in cases where our platform cannot extract the Data correctly we may manually review certain Data to improve our platform.

Account Usage Information

If you are logged into your EnergyElephant account, we record the IP address you visit our website from and we record adjustments you make to the product/service through the website interface. We store this data along with your email address, information about your EnergyElephant account, data collected directly by our App, a history of your account settings, and any other information we have collected about your use of EnergyElephant products and services.

We use session cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of our web application; these disappear after you log out.

Anonymous Website Use Information

We use a third party analytics tool (Google Analytics) to assist us with analyzing and improving our service for anonymous or logged out users. Once a user is logged in we do not track usage with any third party tools.

Data Processors

Stripe

Our credit card processing service provider, Stripe, will collect and store full payment card information from you if you choose to upgrade your account.

Mandrill/Mailchimp

Our transactional & newsletter emails are sent via Mailchimp/Mandrill. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. We track this click-through data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

Helpscout

Our support queries are managed via the Helpscout platform.

Amazon Web Services

Our infrastructure is run on Amazon Web Services.

International Visitors

The EnergyElephant website is hosted in the EU. If you are accessing the site from other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from EU law, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer.

Control

Under the European General Data Protection Regulations you are entitled to full control over Your Data.

  • You can Delete your Data at anytime
  • You can request that we Restrict your Data from processing
  • You are entitled to a copy of all Data we store about you
  • You can correct any inaccurate Data that we store

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact us using the details listed in the ‘Contact Us’ section.We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Retention and Deletion

You can delete your Data and account at anytime.

Data is stored by our platform for 3 years after a user is inactive. As we approach the 3 year cutoff, we will inform the User that we plan to close their account and delete their data. No further action is required from the user, unless they wish to keep their account open.

There may also be residual Data that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. For example it is not technically feasible to remove deleted data from backups.

We store anonymized records of all deletion activity in order to scrub any deleted data before using this residual/backup Data.

Minors

Our Site does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16.

Data Sharing

We do not share Data, except in very limited circumstances. We do not rent or sell our customer lists.

The following are the limited situations where we may share personal information:

For Diagnostic Purposes

We sometimes have service technicians who help to answer your questions and who also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems.These technicians (as well as EnergyElephant employees) can access certain information about you or your account in line with this work but these technicians are not allowed to use this data for non-EnergyElephant purposes.

Business Transitions

Upon the sale or transfer of the company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will request a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection.

For Legal Reasons

We may provide information to a third party if we believe in the good-faith belief that we are required to do so for legal reasons. For example, to respond to legal process, or comply with Irish/European laws (or the applicable laws of foreign countries).

Security

If you have any urgent security concerns please email security@energyelephant.com

EnergyElephant takes security seriously and cares about the integrity of your personal information. We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological methods to transmit and store your data securely. However, EnergyElephant cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

If you have non urgent questions about security you can contact us on info@energyelephant.com

Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. These third party sites may collect information about you if you click on a link. Please review your privacy settings on your social media sites and think carefully before clicking on links which may take you to a third party website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@energyelephant.com or at:

EnergyElephant Ltd, The Tower,

Trinity Technology and Enterprise Centre,

Grand Canal Quay,

Dublin 2, Ireland.

GDPR

For any GDPR related queries you can contact us at gdpr@energyelephant.com

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time.

We will provide notice of any changes on the website or by contacting you.